Following are the results reported for Open Class competition at the 2018 Rock County Fair:
Floral
•Best of Show: Betty Leuthold; Reserve Best of Show: Maryln Luitjens.
•Champions of Subdivisions: Betty Leuthold, Shirley Sandager, Micaela Hemme, Carter Peterson, Maryln Luitjens, Sarah Stegenga.
•Reserve Champions of Subdivisions: Shirley Sandager, Kelsey Bucholz, Coyer Bucholz, Eileen Hemme, Becky Ossefoort, Maryln Luitjens, Kaleb Hemme.
Baking
•Best of Show: Stacey Thone; Reserve Best of Show: Carter Sehr.
•Champions of Subdivisions: Stacey Thone, Carter Sehr.
•Reserve Champions of Subdivisions: Melissa Lemme, Ashley Overvaag.
Table Topper
•Best of Show: Marilyn Schrick; Reserve Best of Show: Pam Aarke.
Gift Basket
•Best of Show: Shirley Connor; Reserve Best of Show: Kelsey Buchholz.
Photography
•Best of Show: Kinser Klosterbuer; Reserve Best of Show: Carol Walgrave.
•Adult Champion: Carol Walgrave; Reserve Champion: Andrew Prekker.
•Jr. Champion: Kinser Klosterbuer; Reserve: Jacey VandenHoek.
Sewing
•Jr. Best of Show (10 and under): Hendrik Bork; Reserve Best of Show: Margot Jauert; Jr. Best of Show (11-16): Margaret Vogel; Reserve Best of Show: Krista Burkaman.
•Adult Best of Show: Emily McDowel; Reserve Best of Show: Carol Goehle.
•Champions of Subdivisions: Betty Leuthold, Barb Sandbulte, Emily McDowell, Carol Goehle.
Reserve Champions of Subdivisions: Sharon Zinnel, Betty Leuthold, Debra Vande Heerde.
Needlework
•Best of Show: Emily Jones; Reserve Best of Show: Dorral Guzman.
•Champions of Subdivisions: Sandy Loose, Sarah Welch, Marcia Essman.
•Reserve Champions of Subdivisions: Sandy Loose (3), Dorral Guzman, Dianne Karlstad.
Senior Citizens
•Best of Show: Phyllis Heronimous; Reserve Best of Show: Estelle Leuthold.
•Division Champions: Joan Chesley, Marcia Essman, Phyllis Heronimus, Barb Sandbulte, Estelle Leuthold, June Webster.
•Reserve Division Champions: Doral Kramer Guzman, Mona Peterson, Gert Bruyness, Betty Leuthold, Henrietta Haak, Phyllis Heronimus.
Wood and Wood Carving
•Best of Show: George Heronimus; Reserve Best of Show: Jack Cragoe.
•Champion of subdivisions: Jack Cragoe (2), George Heronimus.
•Reserve champion of subdivisions: George Herominus, Becky Ossefoort, Rick Nelson.
•Junior Champion: Morgan Sauer; Reserve Champion: Collin Knips, Patrick Vogel.
Junior Arts and Crafts
•Best of Show: Abigail Olson; Reserve Best of Show: Amaryah Gesch.
•Champions of Subdivisions: Taedra McKenzie, Liam Jones, Amaryah Gesch.
•Reserve Champions of Subdivisions: Elizabeth Kelm, Gabriella Porter, Abigail Olson, Annaliese Braucht, Elise Crawford.
Arts and Crafts
•Best of Show: Evan Prekker; Reserve Best of Show: Heather Anderson.
•Professional Best of Show: Lori Witte
Home Preservation
•Best of Show: Katie Walgrave; Reserve Best of Show: Melba Boeve.
Fruits and Vegetables
•Best of Show: Chloe Schoeneman; Reserve Best of Show: Shirley Sandager.
•Reserve Champions of Subdivisions: Will Stegenga, Sarah Stegenga.
Crops
•Best of Show: Eric Fick; Reserve Best of Show: Eric Fick.
•Tallest Corn: Jason VanDeBerg; Reserve tallest corn: Donavon Leendeerts.
Bucket of Flowers
•Best of Show: Ramona Weinkauf.
•Reserve Best of show: Ethel Ossefoort.
•Reserve champion of Subdivisions: Lois Nelson, Arlene Wynia.
Locals take home ribbons in Open Class competition at Rock County Fair
Lead Summary