Patriots place sixth at Trojan Relays

The Hills-Beaver Creek track squads competed in the Class A version of the Trojan Relays Thursday in Worthington.

The teams combined effort to win five meet titles and place second in three events at the meet.

Both squads placed sixth in the final team standings.

Paige Leuthold won two events and placed third in another to help the Patriot girls scored 63 points.

Leuthold won the 100 (13.52) and triple jump (31-9) along with placing second in the high jump (4-4).

Jenna Wilgenburg placed second in the 800-meter run (2:36.83) and ran a leg with H-BC’s 3,200-meter relay, which finished second with a time of 10:59.27.

Amanda Crawford, Kayla Thone and Haley Van Wyhe ran with Wilgenburg in the 3,200 relay.

Justin Kerkhove-Brandt claimed an individual title for the boys by winning the 800-meter run in 2:12.93.

The boys won the 400- and 800-meter relays with respective 47.48 and 1:39.42 times.

Dalton Bass, Dylan Gehrke, Dirk Thone and Tate Bork ran the 400. Bass, Gehrke, Braden Ellingson and Thone competed in the 800.

Here is a look at the rest of H-BC’s point-producing efforts and the Class A team standings from the meet.

Class A girls: Mountain Lake Area 172, Southwest Christian 129.5, Murray County Central 100.5, Adrian 74.5, Fulda 65.5, H-BC 63, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 60, Worthington JV 25.

Class A boys: MLA 146, Fulda 138.5, MCC 119, W-WG 92.5, SWC 73, H-BC 70, Adrian 39, Worthington JV 13.

H-BC boys

Third place: Caleb Vis, shot, 37-8.

Fourth place: Thone, long jump, 18-9 ½; 1,600 relay (Ellingson, Kerkhove-Brandt, Carey Taubert and Thone), 3:50.81.

Fifth place: Noah Holthaus, discus, 97-4; Taubert, triple jump, 37-1 ¼.

Sixth place: Vis, 100, 12.89; Ellingson, triple jump, 35-8 ¾; Taubert and Kerkhove-Brandt cleared 5-4 to share sixth place in the high jump.

Seventh place: Gehrke, long jump, 17-4 ½.

Eighth place: Holthaus, shot, 33-11.

Vis, discus, 94-9; Nick Hoogeveen, 200, 27.1.

H-BC girls

Third place: 1,600 relay (Leuthold, Thone, Wilgenburg and Van Wyhe), 4:27.84.

Fourth place: Van Wyhe, 800, 2:38.95.

Fifth place: Wingert, discus, 68-4.

Sixth place: 400 relay (Tori Bork, Thea Richards, Wingert and Crawford), 1:00.5.

Eighth place: Wingert, shot, 24-9.

E-mail this
Print this
You must be logged in to post a comment. Click here to log in.
Photos and Videos from the Star-Herald
Post your stories, blogs, photos, videos and events